Baltic Broadband Privacy Policy

Baltic Broadband Limited is committed to providing users with an internet experience that respects their privacy. We adhere strictly to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th May 2018.  The purpose of this statement is to explain to you how we may use your personal information. By registering as a user of the services provided by Baltic Broadband Limited or any of its subsidiaries and by using the www.balticbroadband.com  website generally you agree to this use.

Our Promises to You

  • We will provide a valid explanation as to why we are obtaining your details before you provide us with them
  • We will not contact you without your consent unless there is information regarding Baltic Broadband Limited that you need to be aware and informed of
  • We will not collect your personal information or pass it on to an outside third party without your consent unless we are providing you a refund

What information will you hold about me and how do we collect it?

Information that we currently collect from our Baltic Broadband Limited customers is as follows:

  • Web usage information to develop and improve our website
  • Name, address, e-mail telephone number and your security information
  • Other data, from time to time, to help us provide you with improved products and services
  • In order that we can monitor and improve the site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser version, cookie details and the website that you visited prior to accessing our site.

Name, Address, email address, telephone number & security information.

  • We use this to help verify your identity & personalise your experience
  • To provide essential fraud prevention & detection
  • To assist you with your online account & help manage any issues or queries relating to the service
  • To be able to contact you should there be any issues with your account or we need to inform you of any changes & keep you updated

Contact History (including recordings & feedback)

  • To ensure we always provide the best customer & technical support service for training purposes
  • To assist us in fully investigating any concerns you raise
  • To appropriately log any questions of issues so that we can provide an audit trail on request

Your phone or laptop (including IP address, device type & if you consent to sharing with us, your location data)

  • To ensure our website is continually improving & set useful default options for you
  • To provide essential protection against fraud & meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Your payment information

  • We use GoCardless (Direct Debit) & Stripe (Debit/Credit Card) for our payment collections, we have no access to customers payment information directly & all payment data is securely stored as detailed under the privacy policies of both.

www.gocardless.com

www.stripe.com

Your My Account Details

  • To help you access your My Account & update your details to help keep things running smoothly
  • To help access & deal with any technical issues in your account
  • To help in the prevention of fraud & provide detection

The law allows us to collect & use the information set out above for several reasons, including:

  • With your consent
  • To perform our contracts with you, such as provide your fax service
  • Legal Obligations – sometimes we are legally obliged to collect & share information, such as assisting in fraud or criminal activity
  • Legitimate Interest – where we may need to use your data as part of running the business to continually improve our service to you, however this is done in a way that does not impact on your rights or freedom of interests.

How will you use the information that you collect?

We use this information to help us better understand your requirements. The main uses of the data are:

  • To process your service requests
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve the products, services, and information we show you online
  • To occasionally carry out market research
  • To send you details of products and services that we think will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please ensure you complete the relevant box provided when contacting us via email from the web site or click on the “unsubscribe” link contained within such emails received from us

How long do we hold your data for?

We keep your personal information whilst you continue to interact with us for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

We are required by law to keep some data for longer periods than others types & can hold on to some information for longer than seven years after you last interact with us before we delete it & where we don’t need it or are not obliged to keep it, we will delete it before.

It’s easy to opt out

With any marketing communication you receive from Baltic Broadband Limited you have the option to opt-out by either post, telephone, email or SMS.  You can opt out at any point by letting us know.

Will you disclose information about me to third parties?

We may provide information about you as follows:

  • To employees and agents of Baltic Broadband Limited to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by Baltic Broadband Limited now or in the future
  • To Baltic Broadband Limited subsidiary companies, whose products and services may be of interest to you
  • Your telephone provider or another appropriate third party in order to validate your claim if you have requested a refund
  • We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring web site usage in order to help us develop the web site and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Affiliate Websites

When it comes to delivering our services to the best they can be, we need to link into other appropriate companies.

This is why we have partnered with various trusted third-party companies to help us provide our service to you, these can be accessed via links on our website, although it is worth noting these companies are not part of Baltic Broadband Limited & they are governed by their own terms & conditions, so it’s worth reading their policies as well to see how your information may be used.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding these affiliate companies, please contact the third party as detailed in their privacy policy & they will be happy to assist you.

How do you protect my data?

Any information we store about you is encrypted (scrambled). This is industry-standard encryption technology that protects your data from being intercepted and misused by third parties. When it reaches us, we then encrypt the content and store it on a secure server so that it can only be read by authorised personnel.

Preventing Fraud

All our emails will have an email address ending in balticbroadband.com so if you receive any emails claiming to be from Baltic Broadband Limited which do not end in this then may be fraudulent & should be forwarded to Baltic Broadband Limited at support@balticbroadband.com

Don’t forget your rights

Remember – your data belongs to you- therefore you can request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold on you, free of charge in most cases
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your data if you withdraw consent
  • That we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • That we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

You can contact us to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information to be updated, please log into your user account.

For any of the others, please contact our office in writing to: Baltic Broadband Limited, Studio G, 22 Jordan Street, Liverpool.  L1 0BP or email support@balticbroadband.com

We will at all times endeavour to act on your requests, however if for any reason we cannot we will provide you with reasons of our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you give us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time & withdraw that consent.  The easiest way to withdraw is to contact our support team. However, where we are legally allowed to use your data, we may continue to do so.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you give us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time & withdraw that consent.  The easiest way to withdraw is to contact our support team. However, where we are legally allowed to use your data, we may continue to do so.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Filing a complaint

We’re always happy to help you with any issues you have.  However , if you’d like to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, please visit www.ico.org.uk

Stay safe & secure

We always endeavour to keep our websites as safe as possible.  You will have your own unique username & password to access your account.  Like with any password, you must keep this password confidential & must not disclose it or share it with anyone and you will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password.  If you know or suspect someone has your password, you should notify us immediately (see Contact page).

If we think there is or has been a breach of security we will notify you immediately.  We may ask you to change your password or we will suspend your account until we have verified your identity or your account has been secured.

We’re always happy to help you with any issues you have.  However , if you’d like to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, please visit www.ico.org.uk

You use cookies but what exactly are they?

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your internet browser on to your computer’s hard drive. Like most website providers, Baltic Broadband Limited uses cookies to enable us to make a link between you and the information you have provided to our web site and therefore provide you with personalised content so that we can give you a better experience when you return. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although you can choose not to. If you disable cookies from your browser you will not be able to create a shopping basket or place an order on this site.

Can I have access to the information that you hold on me?

In order to obtain a copy of all of your personal information held by Baltic Broadband Limited or any of its subsidiaries, you will need to pay an administrative fee of £10.00. Once this has been received, you will receive your copy of your personal details within 20 calendar days. If, after reviewing your personal information, you find that some of it is incorrect, please notify us, contacting us using the details on the contact page.

What happens if I use a link from this site to another site?

Please be aware that our site may provide access to other web sites by linking to them. We are not responsible for the data policies, content or security of these linked web sites.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device when you visit a website. The cookie will help website providers to recognise your device the next time you visit their website. There are other similar technologies such as pixel tags, web bugs, web storage and other similar files and technologies that can also do the same thing as cookies. Baltic Broadband Limited uses the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to cookies and all such similar technologies that collect information in this way.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for several purposes, as explained in this chart:

Cookie Type Purpose
Essential Operational These cookies are necessary to allow us to operate the services provided by Baltic Broadband Limited as you have requested. For example, they let us recognise what type of subscriber you are and then provide you with services accordingly.
Performance/Analytics We use these cookies to analyse how services by Baltic Broadband Limited are accessed, used or are performing. We use this information to maintain, operate and continually improve the services offered by Baltic Broadband Limited. We may also obtain information from our e-mail newsletters, to learn whether you opened or forwarded the newsletter or clicked on any of the content. This information tells us about our newsletters’ effectiveness and helps us ensure that we are delivering information that you find interesting.
Functional These cookies allow us operate certain functions of services provided by Baltic Broadband Limited in line with the choices you make. These cookies mean that when you continue to use or come back to the Baltic Broadband Limited services, we can provide you with them as you have asked for them to be provided, such as knowing your username, remembering how you have customised our services and loading previously saved recordings and faxes to your account.
Targeting/advertising We use these cookies to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests. The information may also be used for frequency capping purposes and to help us regulate the advertisements you receive and measure their effectiveness.
Third Party We may allow our business partners to use cookies on the Baltic Broadband Limited service for the same purposes identified above. We may also use service providers acting on our behalf to use cookies for the purposes identified above.
Baltic Broadband Limited Ads We work with web publishers, advertising networks and service providers to deliver Baltic Broadband Limited ads on other web sites. Cookies may be used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests on other web sites and to regulate the advertisements you receive and measure their effectiveness.

Manage your preferences

Most web browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or delete certain cookies. Generally you should also be able to manage similar technologies in the same way that you manage cookies – using your browser’s preferences. The following links show how to adjust the browser settings of commonly used browsers:

Please note that if you choose to block cookies, this may impair or prevent due functioning of Baltic Broadband Limited services.

One of the third party services we use to track activity related to the Service, e.g. by placing cookies is Google Analytics. If you don’t want any information to be collected and used by Google Analytics you can install an opt-out in your web browser.

More information on cookies

For more information about the use of cookies and how to block them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.eu (Europe) orwww.aboutads.info/choices (United States). If you have any questions or comments about our use of cookies, please contact us at support@balticbroadband.com or through our contact page.

How do I contact you?

Please contact us using the details on the contact page.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We always keep our customers updated, therefore any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page & where applicable emailed to you.

Contact Us

While it is important to know all this information & the changes affected by GDPR, we understand it is a plot to take in, therefore we are happy to take any questions on this matter as your peace of mind is our priority.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact our office via support@balticbroadband.com

Or give our customer support team a call on 0151 279 1000 they are available Monday to Thursday 9am to 5pm (opening hours subject to change).  Calls are charged at a local rate.

If you wish to write to us you can do so via:

Baltic Broadband Limited

Studio G

22 Jordan Street

Liverpool

L1 0BP

Webmaster

If you have a fault to report or any technical concerns regarding this site, please contact our support department.

Other

Please see our “Your Data and the Cloud” policy which contains important information relating to the storage, treatment and accessibility of your data.